Questo sito utilizza solo cookie tecnici, propri e di terze parti, per il corretto funzionamento delle pagine web e per il miglioramento dei servizi. Se vuoi saperne di più, consulta l'informativa

Programme (0)

FRIDAY 18/1/2019 

10:00-10:45 Welcome to the course (P. Lenzi)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Lesson: Introduction to transmission electron microscopy (TEM) (A. Falleni)
Lesson: Introduction to scanning electron microscopy (SEM) (F. Verni)
15:00-16:00 Lesson: Sample processing for TEM analysis (P. Lenzi)
16:15-17:30 Lesson: Sample fixation for SEM analysis (F. Verni)

SATURDAY 19/1/2019
9:30-11:00 Lesson: Sample processing for TEM: Advanced specimens preparation (P. Lenzi)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:00- 13:00 Lessons: TEM applications in amphetamines effects (G. Lazzeri)

MONDAY 21/1/2019
9:00 -10:30
Lesson/Practice: Trimming of the blocks and cut of ultrathin sections with the
ultramicrotome (A. Falleni)
10:30-11:00 Practice: Fixation of samples for TEM I (A Salvetti, P. Lucchesi)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30
Practice: Sample processing for SEM I (Sample preparation for fixing (cell and tissue)
(F. Verni, L. Modeo)
12:30-13:00 Practice: Fixation of samples for TEM II (A. Salvetti, P. Lucchesi)
14:00-17:30
Practice: Sample processing for TEM I (dehydration and infiltration with epoxy resin)
(A. Salvetti, L. Rossi)

THUESDAY 22/1/2019
9:00-9:30
Practice: Sample processing for TEM II (infiltration with 100% epoxy resin) (A. Salvetti,
L. Rossi) 9:30-10:30 Practice: Sample processing for SEM II (Fixation and dehydration) (F. Verni, L. Modeo)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Practice: Sample processing for SEM III (Critical Point) (F. Verni, L. Modeo)
15:00-16:00
Practice: Sample preparation for TEM III (final embedding in epoxy resin) (A. Salvetti,
L. Rossi)
16:00-17:30 Practice: Sample processing for SEM IV (Covering) (F. Verni, L. Modeo)

WEDNESDAY 23/1/2019
9:30-11:00 Lesson: Immunolabelling techniques in transmission electron microscopy (P. Lenzi)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Practice: Sample observation at scanning electron microscope (F. Verni, L. Modeo)
15:00-17:30
Lesson: The contribution of TEM to solving issues in the reproductive biology of lower
invertebrates (A. Falleni)

Lesson:
Morphological and ultrastructural studies in different experimental conditions: personal
research experience (R. Ruffoli)

THURSDAY 24/1/2019
9:00-11:00
Lesson/Practice: The electron beam and image formation in electron microscopy (P.
Lucchesi)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Practice: Cut of ultrathin sections with the ultramicrotome equipped with a diamond
knife and section collection on copper grids. Staining of ultrathin sections (A. Falleni, P.
Lucchesi)
15:00-17:00
Practice: Sample observation at transmission electron microscope (P. Lenzi, A. Falleni,
A. Salvetti)
17:00-17:30 Practice: Immunolabelling experiment I (F. Fulceri)

FRIDAY 25/1/2019
9:30-10:30 Practice: Immunolabelling experiment II (F. Fulceri)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00
Lesson: The use of SEM in paleopathology: the museal experience (V. Giuffra, G.
Natale)

14.30-15.30
Application of microscopical anatomy in human neurodegenerative disease: an overview.

18:30

Guided tour of the Anatomy museum " Filippo Civinini" 



SATURDAY 26/1/2019
9:30-10:30 Final evaluation test
10:30-11:00 Record of credits

Nuovo layer...